a. Our Commitment to Privacy

MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA is a company whose activity is based on trust and transparency in the day-to-day relationship with our customers. The privacy and security of the data you trust us are a priority for us.

In compliance with the obligations of the General Data Protection Regulation, MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA undertakes in this Privacy Policy to inform you of the purposes and the way in which your personal data are processed (ie collection, storage , processing, transmission and deletion), ensuring that your data is collected, shared and stored, based on best practices in the field of security and protection of personal data.

We also undertake to require our Subcontractors to have the same level of confidentiality and security as they may treat their personal data in the name and on behalf of MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA.

We use your personal data always with transparency principles and to ensure that we provide you with the best service.

b. Who is responsible for your Personal Information

Our Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA deals with.

The references in this Privacy Policy to "MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA", mean MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA, with headquarters in Rua da Fábrica, nº 222, Porto municipality, with NIPC 509744907 and of registration in the Conservatory of Maia s / nº 509744907 and share capital € 2,075,000.

MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA is responsible for the processing of personal data in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Regulation on Data Protection) and the complementary legislation on protection of personal data in force in the countries in which it operates.

MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA and its employees are committed to use your personal data only for the purposes that have been communicated to you, and always in a safe and responsible manner.

c. Personal Data that we may collect

In this Privacy Policy, the term "Personal Data" means the set of information that relates to you and which allows us to identify you directly or indirectly. Your personal information may include, for example, your name, your tax ID number, your contacts, your transactions and your interactions with us.

We collect some of your personal information, for example when you make a purchase of our products or services, use our website or any of our mobile applications, or when you contact us.

We may also collect your personal data from other companies, in particular when they collect, process or store it in the context of a service rendered by us.

d. Personal Data Categories that we may collect

MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA may collect the following categories of personal documents:
i. Customer data - full name and email - when you subscribe to our marketing communications;
ii. Customer identification data - full or abbreviated name, address, telephone, email and date of birth.
iii. Data of users registered in sites:
    a. User identification data - name, age, email, address, tax number, date of birth, contact, name and age of children - when you create an account on our website;
    b. Credit card details - name of card holder, card number, validity and security code - when paying by credit card;
iv. Customer data for home delivery - name, address, postal code, telephone contact, e-mail, purchase details - when requesting home delivery of the purchase made;
v. Customer data for articles in repair - name, address, postal code, telephone contact, e-mail, purchase details, article warranty - when requesting repair of an item;
vi. Recording of calls for distance contracts - recording and recording of calls, registration of telephone numbers;
vii. Services provided - name, address, telephone, e-mail, date of birth, service identification.

e. How, why, and with what legitimacy do we use your Personal Data

We use your personal data with the following objectives:
i. Billing Management - for issuing invoices for the acquisition of goods and services;
ii. Marketing / Direct Marketing - to inform you about news and offers that may be of interest to you, market studies, advertising, among others;
iii. Managing users of websites or mobile applications - to allow you to make transactions online or through your mobile phone;
iv. Delivery to the home - so we can deliver your purchases at home;
v. Warranties and after-sales support - to enable you to access repair services for the products you have purchased with warranty and we can repair them;
vi. Customer Management - so we can provide the service you have hired us.

MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA has legitimacy to treat your data by virtue of the contract you have entered into with us, as well as through the legitimate interest of this company.

In the case of marketing, we will ask for your consent. In direct marketing situations (i.e. in situations where the holder has purchased products / services), MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA may send direct marketing communications of similar products through legitimate interest.

f. How We Keep Your Personal Data Safe

We have a diversity of information security measures, in line with the best national and international practices, in order to protect your personal data, including technological controls, administrative, technical, physical measures and procedures that guarantee the protection of your personal data, preventing unauthorized use, unauthorized access and disclosure, loss, improper or inadvertent alteration, or unauthorized destruction. In terms of information security, we have taken on the same commitment to continuous improvement by which we operate in our daily activities.

Among others, we highlight the following measures:
i. Restricted access to your personal data only by those who need them for the purposes we have set out above;
ii. Storage and transfer of personal data only safely;
iii. Protection of information systems through devices that prevent unauthorized access to your personal data;
iv. Implementation of mechanisms that guarantee the safeguarding of the integrity and quality of your personal data;
v. Continuous monitoring of information systems, with the aim of preventing, detecting and preventing the misuse of your personal data;
vi. Redundancy of storage equipment, processing and communication of personal data, to avoid loss of availability.

g. How long do we keep your Personal Information

We store your data only for as long as it is necessary to fulfill the defined purposes, according to the criteria defined by the Regulation or the Law.

Once the maximum shelf life we ​​have defined has been reached, your personal data will be anonymised or destroyed / disposed of safely.
To know the deadlines for keeping your data, see the right to information document entitled "Information on the processing of your personal data".

h. With whom we may share your Personal Information

In some cases we may disclose your personal data to subcontractors, in the scope of services provided by them, as service providers of MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA (eg, information technology services, communications sending services, customer support services ).

In such cases, we require these subcontractors to have the appropriate security measures in place to protect their personal data.

i. How you can exercise your rights

You have the right to exercise the following rights:
i. Right to information: request additional information about the use we make of your personal data;
ii. Right of Access: to access or request access to the personal data you have provided us;
iii. Portability Right: request the transmission of the personal data you have provided us;
iv. Right of Rectification: request the correction or updating of your personal data;
v. Right to Erase: request the erasure of your personal data, when permitted by law or contract;
saw. Right of Limitation: to request the limitation of the way we use your personal data, while correcting or clarifying any doubts about its content or the use we make of them;
vii. Right of Opposition: We provide a channel for you to contest decisions that have been based on your personal data.

You also have the right to withdraw or change, at any time, the consent you have given us to use your personal data, when it has legitimated the use of the same.

To exercise your rights to protect personal data, or whenever you have any question about the use we make of your personal data, you should contact us through our e-mail address: dadospessoais@sonaemc.com.

You can file a complaint with the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD) - Address: Rua de São Bento, 148 - 3º, 1200-821 Lisboa - Telephone: +351213928400 - Fax: +351213976832 - E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

j. Cookies

MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA uses in its Websites cookies that allow to improve the performance and navigation experience of its Customers, increasing, on the one hand, the speed and efficiency of response and, on the other hand, eliminating the need to introduce repeatedly the same information.

Placing cookies not only helps Websites recognize the Client's device the next time they visit, but it will also be essential for their operation. Cookies used by MAKE NOTES DESIGN, LDA on all its Websites, do not collect personal information that identifies the Customer, storing only generic information, namely the form or place / country of access of the Client and how they use Websites, and more. The cookies retain only information related to the preferences of the Customers.

k. Updates to this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated on a timely basis, which will be disclosed.